Preschool – Grade 8     |     Main Office: 419-882-6670     |     Contact SJS

CYO Scores and Schedules

St. Joseph, Sylvania

CYO Athletics

September 24-25, 2016

Cross Country

The team is coached by Brett Seymour. The meet took place Saturday morning at The CYO Complex.

  • Pee Wee Boys (Grades K-1) The team finished in first place.  Top finishers included Andrew Cendol (4th), Zackary Morgan (6th), Greyson Fielding (10th), and Jack Arquette (13th).
  • Pee Wee Girls. The team finished in second place.  Top finishers included Sloane Fielding (7th) and Jocelyn Tabb (11th). 
  • Minor Boys (Grades 2-3) The team finished in first place.  Top finishers included Jake Tuori (3rd), Josh Kegerreis (5th), and Scott Seymour (7th).
  • Minor Girls. The team finished in 5th place.  Top finisher included Charlotte Hoyt (13th).
  • Cadet Boys (Grades 4-6). The team finished in second place.  Top finisher included Andy Newsom (7th).
  • Cadet Girls. The team finished in first place.  Top finishers included Mya Seymour (4th) and Tessa Hoyt (8th).
  • Junior Boys (Grades 7-8) The team finished in second place.  Top finishers included Wil Halker (3rd), Ben Malek (4th), Jayce Beakas (9th), and Ryan O’Donnell (11th).
  • Junior Girls The team finished in first place.  Top finishers included  Sydney Vanderbroek (1st), Emma Hoyt (2nd), Emma Meredith (4th), Madison Kristoff (10th), Abby Goecke (14th) and Jillian Cendol (15th).

Football

5th Grade 

  • Coach Floyd’s team was defeated by Christ the King.

6th Grade

  • Coach Michalak’s team defeated Newport St. Charles 26-0.

7th and 8th Grade

  • Coach Leslie’s team did not play this weekend.

Volleyball

4th Grade

  • Coach Meyer’s team played against St. Joan of Arc and St. Joseph, Maumee.
  • Coach Szymanski’s team played against St. Joan of Arc and St. Joseph, Maumee.

5th Grade

  • Coach Clonch’s team was defeated by Christ the King 1-2 and was defeated by St. Rose 22-25 and 22-25 and defeated Lial 25-11 and 25-9 and defeated St. Pius 25-11 and 25-12.
  • Coach Palko’s team defeated Christ the King 25-8 and 25-19 and defeated Regina Coeli 25-21 and 25-20.

6th Grade

  • Coach Lucas’ team played against St. Aloysius and Holy Trinity.
  • Coach Martin’s team defeated Regina Coeli 25-22 and 25-23 and defeated St. Aloysius 25-18 and 25-13.

7th Grade

  • Coach Szymanski’s team defeated OLPH 2-0 and defeated St. Patrick 2-0.

8th Grade

  • Coach Padgett’s team defeated St. Joan of Arc 25-27, 25-13 and 15-10 and defeated NDA 25-20 and 25-6.
  • Coach Szymanski’s team was defeated by St. Aloysius 0-2 ,defeated by St. Joseph, Maumee 1-2 and defeated St. Joan of Arc 2-0.

High School

  • Coach Novak’s team defeated Regina Coeli 26-24, 14-25 and 15-8 and was defeated by St. Joan of Arc 17-25 and 18-25.
  • Coach McLean’s team did not play last weekend.

SCHEDULE

St. Joseph, Sylvania CYO Athletics

October 3-4, 2016

Cross Country

The team is coached by Brett Seymour. The meet will take place Saturday morning at The University of Toledo Scott Park Campus.

  • Pee Wee Boys (Grades K-1) The races begin at 11:45 AM.
  • Pee Wee Girls.
  • Minor Boys (Grades 2-3) The races begin after the Pee Wee boys’ and girl’s races that begin at 11:45.
  • Minor Girls.
  • Cadet Boys (Grades 4-6). The races begin after the Junior boy’s and girl’s race that begin at 9:00 AM.
  • Cadet Girls.
  • Junior Boys (Grades 7-8) The races will begin at 9:00 AM.
  • Junior Girls

Football

5th Grade 

  • Coach Floyd’s team will play Sunday at the Newport St. Charles Field at 2:30 PM against Newport St. Charles.

6th Grade

  • Coach Michalak’s team will play Sunday at the Gesu Field of the CYO complex at 1:00 PM against St. Patrick.

7th and 8th Grade

  • Coach Leslie’s team will play Sunday at the Newport St. Charles Field at 1:00 PM against Monroe MCES.

Volleyball

4th Grade

  • Coach Meyer’s team will play Saturday at Gesu at 1:00 PM against St. Aloysius and at 3:00 PM against Lial.
  • Coach Szymanski’s team will play Saturday at Gesu at 12:00 PM against St. Aloysius and at 3:00 PM against Lial.

5th Grade

  • Coach Clonch’s team will play Sunday at Lial at 2:00 PM against Blessed Sacrament and at 4:00 PM against St. Benedict.
  • Coach Palko’s team will play Sunday at St. Patrick at 9:00 PM against St. Patrick and at 10:00 AM against St. Rose.

6th Grade

  • Coach Lucas’ team will play Saturday at St. Joseph, Sylvania at 1:00 PM against St. Rose and at 3:00 PM against St. Benedict.
  • Coach Martin’s team will play Sunday at St. Catherine at 2:00 PM against St. Rose and at 4:00 PM against All Saints.

7th Grade

  • Coach Szymanski’s team will play Saturday at St. Joseph, Sylvania at 9:00 AM against Christ the King and at 11:00 AM against St. Pius.

8th Grade

  • Coach Padgett’s team will play Saturday at All Saints at 11:00 AM against All Saints and at 12:00 PM against Christ the King.
  • Coach Szymanski’s team will play Sunday at Gesu at 3:00 PM against Gesu and at 4:00 PM against Holy Trinity.

High School

  • Coach Novak’s team will play Sunday at St. Joseph, Sylvania at 1:00 PM against Christ the King and at 3:00 PM against St. Joseph, Maumee.
  • Coach McLean’s team will play Sunday at St. Rose at 2:30 PM against NDA and at 3:30 PM against St. Rose.